Digital marketing agency in Delray Beach, FL

For a Delray Beach business that customers walk into, the map listing, the photos and the reviews do the first part of the selling. Good At Marketing is the digital marketing agency, based in Boynton Beach, that serves Delray Beach with SEO, Google Ads, Local Services Ads, Business Profile management, AEO, web design, email and social, at published prices.

Search for the city has its own page: SEO services in Delray Beach.

By Donnie Strompf. Updated October 2026.

Which service should each Delray Beach business type price first?

These are starting points for a conversation and not quotes. Each pairs one business type with one service and its cost guide, and your own numbers can change the order.

Restaurants and bars: Business Profile. We would price the listing first, because it is usually what a diner meets before the website: hours, a menu link, plus photos and recent reviews. Business Profile management runs $450 to $650 a month, and the Business Profile cost guide explains what moves the price.

Boutiques and galleries: email. A shop that sells through foot traffic and seasonal events, such as the Downtown Development Authority’s Shop Small Holiday Rewards Pass (listed below), has a reason to write to past customers when a promotion starts. Email runs $550 to $1,000 a month, and the marketing cost guide covers the channels together.

Salons and med spas: AEO. In our study of AI answers, med spas were among the categories where the engines agreed most. The study tested med spas and not salons, so this is an inference. When engines tend to name the same few businesses, being one of them is worth planning for. AEO runs $950 to $2,000 a month alongside SEO, and the AEO cost guide explains the range.

Home sales and vacation rentals: SEO. People planning a purchase or a stay search before they arrive, so pages that match those searches are the asset worth pricing first. SEO runs $1,000 to $1,600 a month, and up to about $3,500 in competitive markets. The SEO cost guide lays out what drives the number.

Our services and what they cost in Delray Beach

Each service below links to its page and to a cost guide. Every range is a monthly management fee from the pricing page, reviewed October 2026, and ad spend is paid to Google on top of our fees.

ServiceWhat it is forMonthly rangeCost guide
SEOAppearing when people search for what you sell$1,000 to $1,600, up to about $3,500SEO cost
Google AdsPaid clicks from people ready to buy$600 to $1,000 plus ad spendGoogle Ads cost
Local Services AdsPay-per-lead ads for service trades$200 to $1,000 plus per-lead chargesLSA cost
Business ProfileYour map listing, with its photos and reviews$450 to $650Profile cost
AEOBeing named in AI answers$950 to $2,000 alongside SEOAEO cost
Web designA site that carries your hours and menuQuoted per projectMarketing cost
EmailReturn customers and seasonal offers$550 to $1,000Marketing cost
SocialPosts that show the place and the people$550 to $1,000Marketing cost

A local bundle of several services runs $2,000 to $5,000 a month, with ad spend separate. What SEO involves from month to month is in the SEO guide, and our hospitality marketing page covers how restaurants and hotels use these services.

We also have separate Delray Beach pages for Google Ads management in Delray Beach and web design in Delray Beach.

What do the downtown visitor numbers mean for a buyer?

Three public sources, read in October 2026, describe the downtown market. We list what each one says first and give our own reading after the list.

  • Downtown Delray Beach had more than 9.3 million visitors in 2025, according to figures from the Downtown Development Authority reported by WFLX on July 24, 2026. The data provider, Datafy, uses cell phone and credit card data.
  • Visitors spent at least $130 million, counting credit card purchases only, in the same WFLX report. Nearly half went to dining and nightlife and about 20% to hotels and accommodations. The rest went to Atlantic Avenue retail and galleries.
  • WPTV reported on August 21, 2026 that the Downtown Development Authority reports 95% of shops on Atlantic Avenue are classified as small businesses. The article does not say how the authority arrived at that figure.
  • The authority’s site, downtowndelraybeach.com (read October 2026), lists Downtown Delray Restaurant Month for October 1 to 31, labeled “Extended Through October”, and a Shop Small Holiday Rewards Pass for November 28 to December 31.

Our reading, which is opinion and not a finding from any of those sources, starts with the split of spending, which matters more than the headline count. Nearly half of the card spending went to dining and nightlife, so a restaurant or bar competes for the largest share of visitor dollars. About a fifth went to hotels, which visitors choose before they arrive, so a hotel does its selling from its website and its listing rather than from the sidewalk.

Second, 9.3 million is a count of visitors tracked by cell phone, not of customers, and the $130 million covers card purchases only. Treat both as the size of the pool and not as a forecast for one location.

Third, if the authority’s small-business figure holds, a boutique’s neighbors are mostly small too. Budget is then unlikely to be what separates two similar shops, and the visible difference is the photos, the hours and the reviews. That is a judgment and not a measurement.

What should you ask a Delray Beach agency before you hire?

Six questions, each with something to check on a walk-in business:

  1. Run the phone test. Search your own business name on a phone and read what a visitor sees. On a cafe listing, look at the hours, the menu link, the newest photos and any review with no reply. Ask each agency what it would change first on that screen.
  2. Ask how reviews will be requested. The FTC’s final rule, announced August 14, 2024, bans fake reviews and compensation tied to positive or negative reviews. For a salon, ask whether the plan is a card at the register and a follow-up message, and whether anything is offered in return.
  3. Ask who changes the dates. The authority’s events list shows Restaurant Month as “Extended Through October”, so a promotion’s dates can change after they are announced. For a restaurant, ask who updates the listing, the website banner and the posts when that happens.
  4. Ask which numbers get reported. Calls and direction requests from the listing say more than rankings alone, whatever the business sells. Hold the agency’s report against the monthly report checklist.
  5. Look for a price on the agency’s site. In the October 17, 2026 survey data, one of the first six organic results for “digital marketing agency Delray Beach”, excluding ads and directories, published a price for any service. The survey page explains the method and does not list each city’s count, so that figure comes from the underlying survey data.
  6. Ask which service you could skip for now. A gallery that sells through foot traffic may not need paid clicks yet, and an agency should be able to say which side of that line you are on.

The SEO company checklist adds 20 more questions.

How does AI search affect a Delray Beach business?

When someone asks ChatGPT who to call, the business it names is the one that gets searched next. We do AI visibility alongside SEO, never instead of it.

The 120-answer study we ran, collected on October 17, 2026 for five Palm Beach County cities that include Delray Beach, found that two engines named at least one of the same businesses for 38 of the 40 questions. Med spas and roofers were among the most consistent categories. Dentists and agents who sell homes were the least. The study did not test restaurants or shops, so it shows how much the engines agree and not who they would name for dinner downtown.

Proof you can check

On October 15, 2026, Komba Jiu Jitsu was the first recommendation on ChatGPT and Perplexity for a beginner looking for a jiu jitsu academy near Sunrise or Plantation, and second on Gemini for the best gym in Sunrise.

FAQ

What is the monthly price for a Delray Beach business?

Our local bundles run $2,000 to $5,000 a month with ad spend separate, and single services start lower, as the table above shows. Website design and development is quoted per project and is not part of the monthly figure. The pricing page lists every service.

How long before I can judge whether it is working?

Record a baseline before the work starts: calls, direction requests, bookings or form fills for the channel. Paid clicks show in reports once ads run, while organic changes take longer to read. Ask the agency which number it will report first, and put that in writing.

Do you work with restaurants and hotels?

Hospitality is one of the industries we market, and the hospitality marketing page covers restaurants and hotels with the published prices and the review rules that apply. Agents who sell homes have a separate marketing page, and shops and galleries use the same services at the prices above.

Can we talk before I decide?

We meet clients by Google Meet or Zoom. The free AI-visibility audit comes first, then a 15-minute call. Bring your Business Profile link and the one number you most want to change, such as calls or bookings, so the conversation starts from your own figures.

Who does the work?

Our founder, Donnie Strompf, leads SEO strategy, and the team page names who handles design and development, content and paid media. The agency opened in July 2017, and you approve every page before it goes live. Ask any agency which named person does each task before you sign.

What should a Delray Beach restaurant do about a negative review?

Reply once, in plain words, and invite the guest to continue offline. Do not offer money or a free meal in return for a changed rating, because the FTC’s rule announced August 14, 2024 targets compensation tied to positive or negative reviews. Ask any agency who drafts replies and who approves them.

Next step

Get your free AI-visibility audit to see where your business appears in AI answers today, or Book a 15-minute call with us. We also work with national brands across the United States.